Medicine : Babygesic Ds(100mg)

Name:Babygesic Ds(100mg)
Type:Syrup
Manufacturer:Meyer Organics Pvt Ltd
Generic Use:Paracetamol
Composition:Paracetamol(250 Mg)
Substitutes:t (98dt 250mg) , p (125dt 250mg) , restol dt(250mg) , ezeepara (250mg) , eupyric kid(250mg) , lotemp (60ml) , taurpol (60ml) , febrimol (60ml) , metacin soorsaa(60ml) , temptal forte(60ml) , pcm (250mg) , teplow (60ml) , panact (250mg) , venmol (60ml) , apyric (60ml) , alcocin (60ml) , cropara (250mg) , lit king(60ml) , zepara xt(60ml) , tempros (60ml) , trustmol (60ml) , himol (250mg) , tyfimol (250mg) , medomol (250mg) , t 98(250mg) , pararose (250mg) , retherma (250mg) , mormol (250mg) , raxflame (60ml) , algina (250mg) , flupara (60ml) , pyrivin (250mg) , pymol (250mg) , unmol (60ml) , a 250(60ml) , mam (60ml) , emol (60ml) , dolo (250mg) , centamol (250mg) , pyritec (250mg) , parbig (60ml) , kelvin (250mg) , unflem (60ml) , ultramol (60ml) , fevedot (250mg) , fee (60ml) , dolopar (250mg) , sigmol (60ml) , pacimol (60ml) , moli ds(60ml) , pyro (60ml) , calpol (250mg) , maxinol (15ml) , para hl(250mg) , pelcin (250mg) , cofamol (60ml) , fepanil (250mg) , winopar (250mg) , malidens (250mg) , temp (60ml) , mino forte(60ml) , medimol (60ml) , pyrinil forte(60ml) , pararut od(60ml) , leximol (250mg) , relief p(60ml) , parix (60ml) , orimol (60ml) , pyrexon forte(10ml) , neomol (250mg) , anamol rectal(250mg) , lotemp susp(250mg) , pacel (250mg) , arden (250mg) , jojo (250mg) , dikriz (250mg) , siamol (30ml) , junimol rds rectal(250mg) , paracetamol rectal(250mg) , t (98junior 250mg) , lotemp drops(15ml) , malidens ds susp(60ml) , macfast (250sus 60ml) , maxmol susp(60ml) , p 250(60ml) , sumo l drops , paracip (250mg) , p (250mg susp 60mg) , babygesic ds(100mg) , fevridol (250syp 60ml) , febrex susp(250mg 60mg)


Generic ( Paracetamol )



Typical use Of Paracetamol :Paracetamol Is Used For The Relief Of Mild To Moderate Pain In Conditions Such As Headache (including Migraine), Toothache, Ear Pain, Joint Pain, Pain Of Menstruation, Fever, Feverish Colds, And Flu.
Mechanism of action of Paracetamol :Paracetamol Is Categorized As An Analgesic (painkiller) And Antipyretic (fever Reducing) Drug. Paracetamol Reduces Pain By Increasing The Pain Threshold. It Reduces Fever By Acting On The Temperature-regulating Region Of Brain, Resulting In Increased Blood Flow Across The Skin, Sweating And Heat Loss.
Drug Interaction of Paracetamol :Cholestyramine, Metoclopramide And Domperidone May Alter The Effects Of Paracetamol. Use Of Paracetamol With Warfarin May Increase The Risk Of Bleeding. Paracetamol May Increase The Effects Of Chloramphenicol. Always Consult Your Physician For The Change Of Dose Regimen Or An Alternative Drug Of Choice That May Strictly Be Required.
Side effects of Paracetamol :Side Effects Of Paracetamol Are Usually Rare, And Include Allergic Reactions Such As Shortness Of Breath, Abnormalities Of Blood Cells, Skin Reddening, Blisters Or Rash, Swollen Facial Features, Or A Runny Nose. Overdose (more Than 4 G In Adults And More Than 2 G In Children) May Cause Severe Liver Damage.

INTERACTIONS OF PARACETAMOL


How Paracetamol will impact on Pregnancy ?

Studies In Animals Have Shown No Risk To The Fetus, However There Are No Sufficient Studies In Humans. Patients Should Follow The Advice Of The Doctor Regarding Its Use. Patients Should Follow The Advice Of The Doctor Regarding Its Use.

How Paracetamol will impact during lactation(breastfeeding) ?

Moderately Safe: No Studies Have Been Conducted In Breastfeeding Women, However There Is Possibility Of Ill Effect To The Breastfed Infants; Or Studies Conducted In Breastfeeding Women Show Minimal Non-threatening Side Effects To The Infants. Drugs Should Be Given Only If The Potential Benefit Justifies The Potential Risk To The Infant. Patients Should Follow The Advice Of The Doctor Regarding Its Use.

Medicine & Alcohol use and effect of Paracetamol

No Studies Found